Favorite Movie Tag

Hey there!

It's been awhile since I last posted anything on here... November is always a busy month!! I have a ton of projects, exams, papers, etc. etc. due before Thanksgiving break, so I haven't been able to sit down and write (I'm really sorry!!!). 

Anyhow, I found this tag on YouTube and decided to answer the questions :) I haven't seen a ton of movies, but I've been going to the movies a lot recently. I have a confession: I've seen Thor: The Dark World three times now. That's the only movie I've watched in theaters in the past month or so. Sad, isn't it? Don't judge me (or do, whatever haha). I absolutely love the Marvel movies and Thor has come to be my favorite out of the whole franchise. Can we just talk about Loki/ Tom Hiddleston?! I mean, I am so obsessed with Loki, it's not even funny. I always fall in love with the villains- how can anyone not like Loki? My feels were all over the place during Thor: TDW. I laughed, I cried, I screamed. Yeah, I'm that girl that completely loses her mind over a character in a movie. It happens more often than it should...



Ok, enough of my fangirling; let's move on to the questions!

Favorite Movie Tag

1. Favorite movie of all time
I promise, not all of my answer will involve Thor: TDW, but it really is my (current) favorite movie. If you haven't seen it, you should go if you get the chance! It's fantastic!! 

2. Favorite scene from that movie
Ugh, this is a tough one! I think I have to go with the scene when Thor breaks Loki out of the dungeons. Loki's snarky comments, bad jokes, and transformations are just so good.

3. Favorite actor/ actress
I can't narrow it down to just one person, so here's a list of some my favorites (in no particular order):

Johnny Depp, Tom Hiddleston, Matt Smith, Jennifer Lawrence, RDJ, David Tennant, Billie Pipper, Catherine Tate, Liam and Chris Hemsworth, Jeremy Renner. 

4. Most annoying actor/ actress
I cannot stand Rachal McAdams. Honestly, I don't know why she annoys me so much; she's not a bad actress, I just don't like her. 

5. Best director
Gore Verbinski director my favorite series (PotC) so he's definitely my favorite director. Christopher Nolan is amazing as well. 

6. Favorite guilty pleasure film
Ok, I don't usually watch girly chick-flicks, but I really like The Devil Wears Prada. I could literally watch that movie over and over again, and I would still love it. I usually go for the more geeky/ action films, so it's kind of weird that I like this movie. 

7. Favorite tear-jerker
I've only cried during two movies- Boy in the Striped Pajamas (literally the saddest movie I've ever seen) and Thor: TDW (I'm really attached to Loki, ok?!). Boy in the Striped Pajamas left me in tears for a good 30 minutes. I hadn't read the book beforehand, so I didn't know how it ended. I still get chocked up just thinking about it. 

8. Character from a movie that scared you the most
This is so stupid, but I used to be terrified of the Aliens movies. I really like the films now, though. I watched them when I was younger (probably when I was 10?) and I thought one of the aliens would drop down out of my ceiling while I was sleeping. I'm such a wimp sometimes. 

9. Movie you love that everyone hates
Everyone seems to hate Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End. I thought it was the best movie of the PotC series! The acting was incredible, the plot was interesting and made sense, and the ending was perfect. Honestly, they should have stopped with the 3rd film. The 4th was absolutely horrible...

10. Movie you hate that everyone loves 
Words cannot describe how much I hate  The Fast and Furious movies. I just can't understand why they are so popular. 

11. Favorite movie duo
Tom Hiddleston and Chris Hemsworth. Enough said. 

12. Favorite animated movie 
The Little Mermaid was always my favorite movie when I was younger! It's definitely still my favorite :)

13. Actor/ actress crush
You probably could have guessed this one by now. Yep, it's Tom Hiddleston. (How many times have I typed his name now? Way too many...). My girl crush would have to be Jennifer Lawrence. She's perfect. 

14. Favorite movie villain 
Ok, this tag makes me seem like I have a major problem. Even if a different actor played him, Loki would still be my favorite villian of all time. He's smart, mischievous, and so sarcastic (he is the God of Mischief, after all).

15. What movie surprised you the most?
Inception was one of the best movies I've seen, and it definitely has a lot of plots twists. I'm still not sure how it ends, but I have my theories (I'll save those for another post haha). 

16. If you could only keep one movie, what would it be?
I. Have. No. Idea! There are so many good movies, it would be a shame for me to only be able to keep one. Ugh. Maybe The Avengers? It's an amazing movie, and a lot of my favorite actors are in it. 

17. Movie recommendation and for whom?
I would definitely recommend Crazy, Stupid Love to anyone who normally doesn't go for romantic comedies. I adore that movie even though it is kind of a chick-flick. It's a really cute movie, and it's not too mushy. 

18. If you could go back in time and marry and actor/actress from back when, who would it be?
Hmm... I know he's not that old now, but I would marry David Tennant in a heartbeat. I'm a sucker for Scottish accents!!

19. One remake you wish has never been made
Footloose. I can't stand Julian Hough as an actress (but she's a wonderful dancer!), and they really shouldn't have remade such a classic movie. I love the classic version so much more than the remake. 

20. Favorite movie genre 
I will pretty much watch any action or sci-fi/ fantasy film. 

21. What's the first movie you remember watching in theaters?
I was really young, but I think it was Toy Story. Mom and Dad always took my brother and I to see the new Disney movies the week they came out :)

----------

That was a long tag!! Congrats for making it to the end! Thank you so much for reading, and I hope to talk to you again soon :)

Keri <3


0 comments :

Post a Comment

Powered by Blogger.